Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure & Natural Therapeutic Grade Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Base / Carrier Oils

More Base / Carrier Oils > 1 | 2

ALMOND SWEET OIL CARRIER/BASE OIL - ALMOND SWEET -Parunis Dulcis
The classic quality carrier oil for massage, Sweet Almond oil has long been valued for this purpose in the East. It is non-irritating & so can be used on sensitive skin types. It gently lubricates & softens the skin & is said to give it elasticity, helping to prevent wrinkling. Contains some B vitamins.
ALMOND BITTER OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - AMLA -Emblica Officinalis
Amla oil is prepared from dried Amlaberries. The oil contains 64.8% linolenic acid and closely resembles linseed oil. Amla oil is used in formulations using such herbs as Brahmi (Centela asciatica / Bacopa monieri),Shikakai (Acaca Concinna), Reetha ( Sapindus Mukorossi ) etc. These formulations enhances hair protection, cleansing, nourishing, cleans the dandruff, promote sleep, increase memory and intellect and keeps the mind cool. It prevents premature graying of hair, dandruff, increases the strength of hair follicles (& thus preventing hair-fall). It also prevents split hair ends. As such, it keeps the mind cool and promotes deep sleep.
APRICOT OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - APRICOT -Prunus Armeniaca
Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing -particularly in Vitamin-A. Apricot oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Apricot is a very popular oil and is suitable for cosmetic manufacturers, Aromatherapists and massage therapists. This oil helps to maintain healthy skin and surface tissue. Its lightweight quality allows it to penetrate quickly and effectively to soften rough skin. it contains Vitamin A essential for all skin types.
AVOCADO OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - ARGAN -Argania Spinosa
Argan oil stimulated the blood circulation. It hydrated & revitalise the skin. It helps to moisturize your skin. Argan oil helps strong's your nails & soften your cuticles when you rinse the oil regularly on your hand and also feet. To use argan oil for regular time it could fade your scare & retirement (brown) spots. It could be succesfull for an eczema treatment. Argan oil relaxes the irritated skin & fades away the itching. It can also be used for hair & facial care. It makes the hair strong by penetrating easily into the roots & feeding them with rich nutritional components. APPLICATION on HAIR:- Argan oil can be applied on hair in two ways. First, some half hour before shampooing you hair, apply the Argan oil on the scalp & throughout the hair. Softly massage on your head with the help of fingertips & palm. Then use comb to apply the oil from roots to tips of hair & evenly distribute the oil throughout the head. Wrapping of oiled head in a warm towel for some time before washing. Shampoo your hair after a few minutes. It will give fresh & wet look to hair after taking bath. Three to four drops applied in hair with the help of fingers would add to the luster and freshness of hair before going out.
ARGAN OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - AVOCADO -Persea Americana
This is one of the best penetrating oils and is excellent to use for dry & mature skin types. A large number of vitamins and minerals, including B complex, A and E, makes it a very nourishing oil as well. To increase the penetration power up to 10% of Avocado oil can be included. Avocado oil is beneficial to fatty tissue.
AMLA OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - BERGAMOT -Citrus aur. Bergamia
Bergamot - Ideal in times of stress, or depression caused by fatigue. Helps balance the emotions Refreshing and uplifting. Aids composure in a crisis, soothes anger. Good antiseptic, useful in herpes infections i.e. cold sores. Relieves dry, chapped skin & eczema & psoriasis. Boosts immune system. Also good for oily skin & acne. Bergamot oil, pressed from the peel of the bergamot fruit, assists in avoiding infectious diseases. The oil has been used for acne, boils, cold sores, eczema, insect bites, insect repellent, oily complexion, psoriasis, scabies, spot varicose veins, ulcers, wounds, sore throat, thrush, infectious disease, and depression. It has a refreshing uplifting quality, & may help relieve anxiety, stress and tension. In cosmetics it is used in preventing oily skin, acne, psoriasis and acne. The oil is sometimes added to sun-tanning oils, although it should not be applied to skin that may be directly exposed to sunlight.
BERGAMOT OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - BORAGE -Borago Officinalis
Borage is well known as one of the richest sources. This helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. It is also a fantastic source for Vitamins, and Minerals. Users can apply it to both sunburned and aged skin. Small amounts of Borage is often added to other carrier oils for fortification. It is applicable for all skin types, used in cosmetic manufacturing, Aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists. Leaves an oily feeling on the skin. Borage is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
BORAGE OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - CAMELLIA -Camellia Sinensis
Camellia tree is a special oil plant in China. It can live for hundreds of years, blossoming in winter, bearing in autumn. Because it is the lightest & clearest oil, it won't be allergic and harmful to all kinds of patients. The content of unsaturated fatty oil in camellia oil is more than 90%, exceeding that of olive oil, so do its function. Camellia oil is widely applied in personal care formulations. Camellia oil can help human body to protect from the stimulation and destruct e.g. ultraviolet radiation, sunburn that resulted from the outside aroundings. It has a good disinfecting & germicide effect. The camellia is used for treating tinsea. The components of camellia oil moisturize, soften, and protect hair, and provide it with moisture and shine. Meanwhile shampoo formulated with camellia oil is effective in cleaning dandgruff, easing prurigo & protecting from losing hair. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B & E and various minerals, P, Za, Ca, Fe, Mn, & Mg. Comellia oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils making it an excellent choice as a facial oil. It has been used to protect and nourish skin from wrinkling.
CANOLA OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - CASTOR -Ricinus Communis
The oil will purge when rubbed into the skin, draws out infections, splinters etc. Has been used for cutaneous complaints, such as ringworm. Acts as barrier oil to protect against the environment. Soothing for the skin. Believed to have hair stimulating properties, hair conditioning for normal, damaged & delicate hair. It is used as an ingredient in lip balm bases.
COCONUT OIL-VIRGINCARRIER/BASE OIL - COCONUT -Cocos Nucifera
Non-oily in texture this oil makes a good vehicle for most essential oils due to its spreadability. It is more expensive than most of the other general-purpose carrier oils. It is found in the Southern area of ( Kerala ) India. It is being used in cosmetics, Aromatherapy and massage. It is used in making of Soaps, Candles, incense and in culinary too.
COTTON SEED OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - EVENING PRIMROSE -Oenothers Biennis
This oil is taken from the seeds of the flower and is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic. It is known for its ability to reduce the rate of blood clotting. It is effective for a number of skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis. A small amount can be included as part of a massage blend or cream for allergic skin problems.
CASTOR OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - FLAX SEED -Linum Usitatissimum
Anti-inflammatory very useful for eczema, psoriasis, scarring and stretch marks. Use in a facial oil blend for dry, mature and ageing skin. Flax seed is very high in the natural anti-oxidant Vitamin E. It is also a good oil for preventing scarring and stretch marks. Flax Seed smells like freshly melted butter Flax seed is often added to other carrier oils and creams and lotions in order to add skin strengthening properties.
CAMELLIA OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - GRAPE SEED -Vitis Vinifera
This is an exceptionally fine textured oil which allows for easy flow and so it is very good for use as a carrier oil for general massage. As it has virtually no odour of its own, it does not obscure the scent of the essential oils. This makes it a good carrier oil to use with top note essential oils. Its light consistency facilitates the penetration of essential oils into the skin without leaving an oily residue. Grape seed is also a relatively inexpensive oil to use.
EVENING PRIMROSE OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - HAZELNUT -Corylus Avellana
A penetrating, nourishing & rich oil which helps prevent skin dehydration. Hazelnut oil is well known for its astringent qualities. It is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone & tighten the skin, & is applicable for all skin types. Hazelnut oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Hazelnut Oil leaves a non-greasy feeling perfect for massage therapy and Aromatherapy. It is also an oil of choice with cosmetic manufacturers. Should be avoided by individuals with nut allergies.
FLAX SEED OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - HEMP SEED -Canabis Sativa
Hemp seed oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It makes a fantastic cosmetic grade oil due to its nutrients. It is currently being more readily explored by progressive manufacturers. Hemp Seed has a distinct aroma. While still relatively mild, it is stronger than most other carrier oils. Hemp is becoming a popular manufacturing oil, though only through pioneers in the cosmetic field.
GRAPE SEED OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - JOJOBA GOLDEN -Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition to skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in our skin. It is used to both prevent and remove wrinkles, and adds moisture to the skin. It is a wonderful preventative for stretch marks. Jojoba is not actually an Oil, but is a wax, and can be used as a facial Oil even for people with oily skin. It is rapidly absorbed, and nourishes and replenishes the skin. Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils (blend around 50% with another carrier Oil of your choice), Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.
HEZEL NUT OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - MACADAMIA -Macadamia Ternifolia
Macadamia oil is valued for containing approximately 20-25% of the omega-7 palmitoleic acid, which makes it a botanical alternative to mink oil which contains approx. 15-20% ( mink oil is used in several medical and cosmetic products ). This relatively high content of palmitoleic acid plus macadamia's high oxidative stability make it a desirable ingredient in COSMETICS, especially for SKINCARE.


More Base / Carrier Oils > 1 | 2

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query