Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure & Natural Therapeutic Grade Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Base / Carrier Oils

More Base / Carrier Oils > 1 | 2

HEMP SEED OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - MARULA -Sclerocarya Birrea
Marula oil is extracted from the kernels (nuts) of the Marula tree ( Sclerocarya Birrea ). Marula oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers ( particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products ), Aromatherapists, and massage therapists. Marula oil is traditionally used in COSMETICS as moisturising BODY LOTION for WOMEN and also as a MASSAGE oil for BABIES.. Marula oil contains a large proportion of monounsturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants which make the oil very stable. Marula oil is one of Africa's greatest skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid making it an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it beneficial for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, helps reduce redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases smoothness of the skin. It absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin. Use Marula oil in formulations for dry, damaged skin and moisturising hair treatments.
JOJOBA OIL-GOLDENCARRIER/BASE OIL - MUSK MELON
Musk Melon is a native to central Asia. It is grown in the tropical regions for a very long time. Musk melons are majorly cultivated in India, it is cultivated in the summer season from April to July. Musk melon being an annual plant is cultivated from the seed. The plants have to be watered lightly. It is a onoecious plant where the male and the female flowers are distinct. The melons are easily grown in sandy soil. Manure is essential for a healthy growth. Dry river beds are the most suitable for melon cultivation. The creamy flesh can be consumed chilled or as fruit juice. Melons make a good combination for custards & fruit salads. There are numerous health benefits of Musk Melon; its juice is very much effective in conditions like Lack of appetite, Weight loss, Urinary tract infections, Constipation, Acidity, & Ulcer. Musk melon reduces heat in the body to a great extent, relieves tiredness, enhances appetite and is an effective laxative. It is a good source of Vitamins A, B, and C. Musk Melons are rich in potassium, a nutrient that may help control blood pressure, regulate heart beat, & possibly prevent strokes.
JOJOBA OIL-COLORLESS CARRIER/BASE OIL - NEEM -Azadirachta Indica
Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the Neem tree and is cultivated in India. Therapeutically, it is antibacterial and antiseptic. In skin care it increases the skins natural ability to heal. It is very useful for skin diseases, such as, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, ulcers and ringworm. Has been used to treat hair lice and dandruff. It is anti-inflammatory therefore useful in reducing joint and muscle pain.
MUSK MELON OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - OLIVE -Olea Europaea
Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favorite on both dry & irritated skin. Olive Oil has an appealing odour, but an odour that can influence essential oils if in a blend. Olive Oil can be used for any application, though it may not be a preferred choice in any particular category. Olive Oil will leave an oily feeling on the skin.
NEEM OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - POMEGRANATE -Punica Grantum
The pomegranate is native to the Himalayas in northern India. It was cultivated and naturalized over the Mediterranean region since ancient times. Pomegranate has little to no scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Pomegranate Seed Carrier Oil is suitable for applications in both Soap & Skin care. It is often viewed as a "face oil" in that it moisturizes and nourishes dry skin. It also balances pH; after application the skin will feel soft and smooth.
OLIVE OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - PUMPKIN -Cucurbita Maxima
Pumpkin Seed oil is much more popular where it is valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores, inflammations). Aromatherapists are also beginning to value this oil for its high protein, zinc, and polyunsaturated fats. Pumpkin Seed has an appealing, roasted nut scent. Pumpkin Seed oil is a popular specialty oil in both massage and Aromatherapy. Pumpkin Seed absorbs well.
POMEGRANATE OIL CARRIER/BASE OIL - RICE BRAN -Oryza Sativa
Rice bran oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins & essential oils. Ricebran has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids & unsaponifiables & is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. As such, rice bran oil is used in many types of skin & hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing & conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in cosmetic products - lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, & in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability.
PUMPKIN OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - ROSEHIP -Rosa Rubiginosa
- Rosehip is a natural remedy that is high in vitamin-C and is drank to boost the immune system. The refreshing tea is served in most European restaurants during the cold and flu season. Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for it's skin healing properties. It is also suitable for cosmetics products manufacturing.
RICE BRAN OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - SEABUCKTHORN -Hippophae Rhamnoides
Seabuckthorn is a well recognized source of traditional herbal medicines and modern vitamins and nutrients. It have been used around the world in anti-aging and medicinal skin care products and dietary supplements with nourishing revitalizing, & restorative action. One of the main Seabuckthron products - Seabuckthorn oil is applied to promote the healing of skin injuries, such as burns, sores, wounds, eczema & help improve conditions of mucous membranes, including ulcers, lesions, erosions. Due to the high content of nutrients essential for the metabolism of skin cells, Seabuckthorn oil is used to combats wrinkles, dryness & other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. It is also taken to improve the conditions of the mucous membranes of gastro-intestinal tract and as a natural dietary supplement.
ROSEHIP OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - SESAME SEED -Sesamum Indicum
Sesame is now cultivated in many tropical and sub-tropical areas of the world. In ancient Egypt, the seeds were eaten and also pressed to yield oil, which was burned in lamps & used to make ointments. Sesame is used in China to redress afflictions of the liver and kidneys. The seeds are prescribed for problems such as dizziness, tinnitus, blurred vision, & constipation. Sesame seed oil benefits the skin & is used as a base for cosmetics. A decoction of the root is used in various traditions to treat coughs and asthma. Properties : digestive, aromatic, antispasmodic. Sesame seeds are sacred to the elephant deity Ganesha and are eaten to increase one's basic life force, which the Hindus believe is the hidden creative energy that accumulates at the bottom of the spine. Tahini is a thick cream made from ground sesame seeds, and gomasio is crushed sesame and sea salt. Both are widely used in vegetarian cooking.
SOYA BEAN OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - SUNFLOWER -Helianthus Annus
Sunflower was sacred to the Greek deities Helios, Demeter, and Apollo. It is seen as a blending of heavenly and earthly powers, and is associated with the Crown Chakra. The nutritious seeds carry masculine energy and are eaten by women who wish to conceive. Juice from the stems of sunflowers is used as an ointment to increase one's integrity and virtuousness in magical spells. Uses: spleen remedy, chronic cases of intermittent fever, coryza, catarrh, nasal hemorrhage, rheumatic pain in left knee, vomiting, black stools, congestion and dryness of mouth and pharynx, redness & heat of skin.
SUNFLOWER OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - VITAMIN-E -Triticum Vulgare
Vitamin-E oil works well with hair, skin and nails. It is praised by skincare specialists as beauty benefits. Vitamin-E has always been used in skincare. Vitamin-E oil provides the skin with necessary moisture as well as antioxidants for intense HEALING. An intense Vitamin-E oil bedtime therapy is ideal for concentrated skin healing and preservation. Combine Vitamin-E oil with olive oil for smooth application and added therapy. Scar tissue is stubborn skin that comes from burns, old wounds and surgeries. It is helpful for scar healing and brown spots on the skin are caused by aging, it also prevents and repairs free radical damage. When applied topically to brown spots on the skin, it helps to lighten and smooth the rough skin by lubricating cell membranes and encouraging cell regeneration. Vitamin-E oil is an effective treatment for dry, cracked cuticles. Applying a few drops of Vitamin-E oil to NAILS and cuticles helps to rehydrate and smooth them as well as prevent future cracks.
SEABUCKTHORN OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - WALNUT -Juglans Regia
Walnut Oil is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, aged, irritated skin. In Aromatherapy circles, Walnut Oil is also credited with being a balancing agent for the nervous system. Walnut Oil is suitable for Aromatherapy & massage therapy. In both, the Walnut oil is typically diluted in another carrier oil. It is also a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing. Walnut Oil is well absorbed by the skin.
WATER MELON OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - WATERMELON -Citrullus Vulgaris
Watermelon Oil is a very nourishing yet light oil with good absorption. It is a good choice for use with oily skin but can be effective with all skin types. Its viscosity, mild aroma and indefinite shelf life make it a good all-purpose carrier oil for use in Aromatherapy. Other thicker oils and oils withshorter shelf lives can be blended with Watermelon Seed Oil to lighten their texture and aroma & extend their overall shelf life. Water melons and Musk melons are majorly cultivated in India in the summer season from April to July. Water melon being an annual plant is cultivated from the seed. The melons are easily grown in sandy soil. Dry river beds are the most suitable for melon cultivation. Melons make a good combination for custards and fruit salads. There are numerous health benefits of Melons; its juice is very much effective in conditions like Lack of appetite, Weight loss, Constipation, Acidity, and Ulcer. Water melon reduces heat in the body to a great extent, relieves tiredness, enhances appetite and is an effective laxative.
WALNUT OILCARRIER/BASE OIL - WHEATGERM -Triticum Vulgare
Wheatgerm is rich in natural vitamins-A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally. Wheatgerm has a distinct, earthy aroma that is pleasant, but that carries the risk of overpowering other aromas if not used in dilution. Wheatgerm is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives. Wheatgerm leaves an oily feeling on the skin, and should be used in dilution with other carrier oils for best results.


More Base / Carrier Oils > 1 | 2

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query