Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure & Natural Therapeutic Grade Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Pure Essential Oils

More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>


CHAMOMILE OIL-GERMANESSENTIAL OIL - CLOVE -Syzygium Aromaticum
Clove oil is one of the most antimicrobial essential oils. Clove's aromatic influences have been known to improve memory & create a feeling of protection & courage. Cloves were used in the Middle Ages to fight the plague and cure impotence, and today herbalists prescribe them as a natural pain reliever & anti-inflammatory agent. The oil contains eugenol, a strong anaesthetic and antiseptic substance used today to numb gums in dentistry. Properties - antispasmodic, stimulative, antiseptic, analgesic, antibacterial, carminative. The oil may also be applied neat on palms of hands, bottom of feet & on gums & teeth or added to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring. Clove is a very warm, spicy & aromatic oil. It is most effective as an antiseptic when diffused, & is a wonder for toothaches & abscesses when dabbed on the tooth very carefully. Clove is a "hot" spice oil, and can burn if used on the skin undiluted. Clove is stimulating to the mind, enhances concentration & can act as an aphrodisiac. It can help sweeten some medicinal smelling blends. Clove oil is a great oil for potpourris and other home fragrance products. Clove is irritating to the skin & mucous membranes, so extreme care should be taken when using on the skin. It blends well with lavender, bergamot, orange, vanilla, vetiver, ylang ylang and other florals. Use with caution during pregnancy.
CHAMOMILE OIL-MOROCCAN ESSENTIAL OIL - COPAIBA BALSAM -Copaifera Officinalis
This oil is used for its tenacious, woody, sweet fragrance that is useful as a scent fixative in Soaps and other products. It is primarily used in the fragrance and perfume industry. It is used as a fragrance raw material, and has a history of usage in India for the treatment of skin diseases. Also used as traditional medicines interchangeably.
CHILLY SEED OILESSENTIAL OIL - CORIANDER -Coriandrum Sativum
Coriander has been used as a medicinal plant since It has now spread well beyond its native Mediterranean regions. It aids digestion, reduces flatulence & improves appetite,relieve spasms within the gut, & counters the effects of nervous tension. It also contains a diuretic that reduces blood pressure and eases headaches. Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics, & dentifrices. Properties are digestive, antispasmodic, anti-rheumatic. Coriander oil lowers glucose levels by normalizing insulin levels and supporting pancreatic function. The oil may be added to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring. Coriander encourages people to fall in love, & mixing the powdered seeds in warm red wine makes a powerful love potion. Eaten raw, coriander is a stimulant said to increase intelligence. Coriander is a warm, sweet oil with a unique pleasant aroma. It blends well with other spice oils, citruses, and some florals. It has anti-bacterial properties and is a good oil to diffuse during the cold season. Coriander oil can be used in muscle rubs to warm and relax tense muscles. It lends an interesting note to fragrance blends.
CINNAMON OILESSENTIAL OIL - CORNMINT -Mentha Arvensis
- Cornmint from India has strong, fresh and bittersweet smell as it is antiseptic and anti-bacterial, it can be used in swollen gums, mouthwash or mouth ulcers, and toothache remedies. Cornmint is frequently used in flavoring toothpastes, moutwashes and pharmaceuticals. This is good for the nervous system acting as a regulator and sedative. Corn mint is also used for treating nausea, sore throat, diarrhea, colds and headaches. We recommend not to be used without consulting a physician. Avoid using it on children, face, nose and eyes. Not to be taken internally.
CINNAMON BARK OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - CUCUMBER -Cucumis Sativa
The cucumber plant has been known in India and Egypt for 4000 years. Women have always covered their face with thin slices of cucumber to moisturize their skin and restore its radiance. Cucumber flesh is well-known in cosmetics. Very rich in vitamin C, it is used in moisturizing and anti-age creams.
CINNAMON LEAF OILESSENTIAL OIL - CUMIN SEED -Cuminum Cyminum
Cumin has the archetypal signature of Retention. It is said that any object that carries cumin seeds cannot be stolen, and at one time, European wives fed their husbands cumin to keep them faithful. Cumin was also sprinkled on the floors of homes to ward off possession by evil spirits, and in northern Italy and Germany, the seeds were added to loaves of bread to keep forest sprites from stealing them. The therapeutic properties of cumin oil are antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, antitoxic, bactericidal, digestive, nervine, stimulant and tonic. It is mainly used for its digestive properties. The Egyptians used it for headaches.
CITRONELLA OILESSENTIAL OIL - CYPRESS -Cupressus Sempervirens
The oil is one of the most used for the circulatory system. It creates a feeling of security, grounding, & helps soothe the emotions. It is anti-infectious, spasmolytic & a venous decongestant. Useful for sweaty palms or feet.It is inhaled for strength & comfort. A few drops of this oil on a cotton ball placed under the pillow can help stop coughing. It helps relieve painful periods & reduces abnormally heavy blood loss. Soothes anger. Blends well with bergamot, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, pine and sandalwood. Cypress is a beautiful evergreen oil that is safe to use in a massage blend or as an inhalant. It is astringent & is good for oily skin. It is used to relieve stress and is emotionally comforting, increases concentration, assists with varicose veins & circulation in general, detoxifying when used in a bath, is a good diuretic & is helpful for asthma, hay fever, coughs and bronchitis. Cypress oil is very soothing when used in a steam shower or sauna. It is wonderful in home fragrance products or in masculine blends.
CITRUS PECTIN OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - DILL SEED -Anethum Graveolens
Dill is an annual plant of the parsley family. Both the dried plant and seeds are used as spices. Dill's active, dominant presence stimulates sexual desire if smelled or eaten, and combining dill with such phallic symbols as pickles only increases the effect. Dill has always been considered a remedy for the stomach, relieving gas and calming the digestion also useful addition to cough, cold and flu remedies. Dill increases milk production, and when taken regularly by nursing mothers, helps to prevent colic in their babies. Properties - digestive, antibacterial. Dill oil has been proven to help lower glucose levels by normalizing insulin levels.
CLARY SAGE OILESSENTIAL OIL - ELEMI -Canarium Luzonicum
Elemi Oil is from the gum of a tree originating in the Philippines. Elemi has been used in Europe for hundreds of years in salves for skin, forming the bases of the celebrated healing balms. It is antiseptic and highly regarded today for soothing sore muscles, protecting skin and stimulating nerves. Elemi herb is antiseptic, expectorant, fortifying, restorative, warming and refreshing. Used : aging skin, wrinkles, infected cuts and wounds, inflammation, bronchitis and unproductive cough. Elemi is supportive to the nervous system (nervous exhaustion & stress related conditions).
CLOVE OILESSENTIAL OIL - EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS
A traditional aboriginal remedy, eucalyptus is a powerful antiseptic used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections. Tea made from the leaves is a stimulating tonic that relieves bronchial problems & coughs. The leaves also cool the body & relive fever. The antiseptic oil is used as a soothing stimulant in Aromatherapy. Inhaling the vapors of the essential oils heated in water, clears sinus & bronchial congestions. The essential oil has also strong anti-biotic, anti-viral and anti-fungal action. It is excellent for skin or topical application. Eucalyptus globulus has been shown by laboratory tests to be a powerful antimicrobial agent. Apply the oil topically to chest or other areas, diffuse or use in a humidifier. It is also well suited for topical application or diffusing. This species is highest in the antibacterial compound & has one of the strongest antibacterial actions among the eucalyptus oils. Use it in a diffuser to help keep colds away. Use it in a steam shower or sauna to help relieve cold and flu congestion. Dabbed on carefully with a cotton swab, it can help stop the irritation of a bug bite. Eucalyptus globulus is useful as an insect repellent and as a treatment for lice and athletes foot. It has a dominating scent, but it blends well with pine, lemon, lime, cedarwood, bergamot and tea tree.
CLOVE BUD OILESSENTIAL OIL - FENNEL SEED -Foeniculum Vulgare
Fennel is native to the mediterranean but has spread to surrounding areas, including India. It was used as food, spice and medicine. The plant's stalks were fashioned into long scepters with pinecones on top that were carried in ceremonies. For personal use, fennel is infused into a delicate, spiritually purifying, physically healing tea that eases nausea, relieves gas, and helps arthritic conditions. Fennel is also diuretic and anti-inflammatory. The multifaceted herb is used to increase human breast milk and is also fed to cows to stimulate milk production. Essential oil from the sweet variety is used for its digestive and relaxing properties. Properties - digestive, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory. The oil is antiseptic and stimulating to the circulation and respiratory systems. Its aromatic influences are said to increase longevity, courage and purification. May be added to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring, but use with caution during pregnancy or if susceptible to epilepsy.
CLOVE LEAF OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - FENUGREEK -Trigonella FoenumGraecum
The seed is said to facilitate commerce and increase wealth, and some European households kept a half-full jar of fenugreek open to attract money. Fenugreek tea controls blood sugar, lowers blood pressure, and has an anti-inflammatory agent that is reputed to fight ulcers and precancerous lesions. It is well known as aid in digestion and for soothing and relaxing inflamed tissues and kills infection, stimulates perspiration to reduce fever, good for treating allergies and bronchitis. May cause skin irritation. Always dilute and skin test especially if you are prone to allergies. Avoid using if you are epileptic or pregnant.
CORIANDER OILESSENTIAL OIL - FRANKINCENSE -Boswellii Carterri
Frankincense Oil has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Frankincense is an ancient oil that has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing & healing powers. During pagan times, it was burnt as an offering to Hermes and Demeter. Frankincense is now being researched and used therapeutically in European hospitals. It is anticatarrhal, prevents scarring, and is antitumoral, immune-stimulating, and antidepressant. It is stimulating and elevating to the mind and helps in overcoming depression and despair. It helps center the mind & calm the spirit. Frankincense is a good expectorant, & it can help relieve asthma & other bronchial congestive problems. Frankincense is woody, balsamic, and slightly spicy. It blends well with many oils including the citrus, spice and woody oils. The oil may be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
CORNMINT OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - GALBANUM -Ferula Galbanifera
A large perennial herb with small yellow flowers and shiny feathery leaves similar to Dill Seed. The milky juice expelled from the tiny resin ducts is an oleoresin which can be collected at the base of the stem. It is native to the middle east and to western Asia however now cultivated in many countries worldwide. The oil is predominantly used as a fixative in cosmetics and as a flavor in food.
CUCUMBER GELESSENTIAL OIL - GARDENIA -Gardeniae Jasminoides
Gardenia is a genus and common name of a popular garden & house plant. Gardenia plants are prized for the strong sweet scent of their flowers, which resemble white roses. They bloom from about mid-spring through mid-summer. Because they originated in warm humid areas of Southern China and Japan, they demand high humidity to thrive. In Japan & China, Gardenia jasminoides is called Kuchinashi the bloom is used as a yellow dye, which is used for food and clothes. Taking its inspiration from the opulence of the East, Indian Gardenia is a SENSUAL and ROMANTIC fragrance characterized by a floral heart of Indian gardenia and a sensual spicy base. Its effervescent top notes are of rose petal, neroli and crisp orange which lead into a floral heart of Indian gardenia, yellow champaca flower, jasmine, lily of the valley and a hint of carnation. This is balanced with sensual base notes of amber, Indian sandalwood and clove.
CUCUMBER OILESSENTIAL OIL - GERANIUM -Pelargonium Graveolens
Geranium - Enhances positivity and humour. Geranium is considered to be a woman's oil because of its hormone balancing effect. It has been used to treat MENSTRUAL, menopausal, and infertility problems. Balancing and stabilising, can relax or stimulate depending on individuals needs. For acne and oily skin. Geranium Oil has been used for centuries for skin care & for its spiritually uplifting signature. Its natural strength lies in the ability to revitalize tissue. Its aromatic influence helps release negative memories. Geranium helps relieve mastitis. It is useful in blends to aid wounds and burns. Geranium is a good oil for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and shingles. Geranium oil is also emotionally balancing. It combines nicely with oils such as bay, orange, rose, bergamot, clary sage, sandalwood, lavender, chamomile, lemon and other oils. Geranium also acts as an insect repellent and can be used in outdoor lotion bars.
CUMIN SEED OILESSENTIAL OIL - GINGER LILY -Hydicum Spicatum
Ginger Lily is a specialty oil with a fresh and diffusive woody-spicy odor and hints of cinnamon. Ginger Lily is useful for the natural perfumer looking for uncommon aromas for blending. It has pungent, aromatic, warm scent. Its scent is good for inhaling which helps cleaning headache. Fresh ginger is often used as a digestive aid for upset stomach. Used in a compress, lotion, liniment, or massage oil, it's heating action relieves pain from arthritis, sore muscles, menstrual cramps, and headache. Ginger stimulates both appetite and poor blood circulation and helps relieve nausea and motion sickness. Acts as a sexual stimulant.
CURRY LEAF OILESSENTIAL OIL - GINGER -Zingiber Officinalis
Ginger is the dried peeled rhizome of a plant native to tropical Asia. Ginger is originally from Southeast Asia, India. Familiar as a spice & flavoring, ginger is also one of the world's best medicines. It is also used on diseased areas of the body to cure people. Ginger is frequently part of love spells and is used to add power to other rituals. Ginger brings relief to digestion, stimulates circulation, reduce headaches and kills intestinal parasites. Properties diaphoretic, carminative, circulatory stimulant, inhibits coughing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic. Uses - arthritis, muscular aches & pains, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat, diarrhea, cramps, loss of appetite, motion sickness, fever, flu, chills and infectious disease.
CYPRESS OILESSENTIAL OIL - GINGER GRASS -Cymbopogon Martinii var
The Ginger grass is a tall perennial grass reaching up to 1.5 metres high. Thin pale yellow oil found in India. This is a perennial growing herbaceous plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grass from source of the essential oil is very fragrant. The aromatherapy uses for Ginger grass include the improvement of circulation and blood flow, calming and reduction of stress, as well as the opening of sinus passages. From a spiritual perspective Ginger grass is viewed as a mood uplifting, euphoric, aphrodisiac inducing oil. In the perfumery industry, Ginger grass oil is added to inject a sharp, green scent - particularly in men's colognes. It is closely related to Lemongrass. Ginger grass blends well with cananga, geranium, rosewood, amyris, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood.
CALENDULA OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - GRAPEFRUIT -Citrus Paradisii
The tangy fruit increases metabolism, which is why it is often eaten after breakfast and used for bodily detoxification. Grapefruit Oil works as a disinfectant. Like many citrus rind essential oils, it has unique fat-dissolving characteristics. Grapefruit may be beneficial for digestive complaints, obesity, water retention, & reducing cellulite. It also works well as a disinfectant. It has been studied for its qualities as an appetite suppressant. Its aromatic influences help prevent one from drowning in ones own negativity. Grapefruit Essential oil is believed by Aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, & to ease muscle fatigue & stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin. Grapefruit oil is also sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, & in some circles it is believed to promote hair growth.
COFFEE ESSENTIAL OILESSENTIAL OIL - HARSINGAR -Nyctanthes Arbortristis
Harsingar is widely used in Ayurvedic system of medicine for the treatment of sciatica, arthritis, fevers, various painful conditions and as laxative. Harsingar is also well known as "PARI-JAAT" and its flowers and oil is being used for worship at home as well as in Indian temples. Also good for: cancer, fever, rheumatism.
COPAIBA BALSAM OILESSENTIAL OIL - HELICHRYSUM -Helichrysum Italicum
Helichrysum Oil has been studied by European researchers for regenerating tissue and nerves and improving circulation and skin conditions. It is anticoagulant, prevents phlebitis, helps regulate cholesterol, stimulates liver cell function, is anticatarrhal, mucolytic, expectorant, antispasmodic, and reduces scarring and discoloration. It has potential in aromatherapy, considering it useful for the treatment of rheumatism, herpes, varicose ulcers, dermatitis & bronchitis. Blends well with orange, frankincense and lavender. Avoid during pregnancy.
DAVNA OILESSENTIAL OIL - HONEYSUCKLE -Lonicera Caprifolum
It is native to parts of Europe. It relaxes muscular spasms and cramps, calming nervous irritation. Acts well on the kindneys, promoting the flow of the urine. Induces vomiting. Softens the skin, causing warmth and moisture. Clears phlegm from the chest by inducing coughing. Plants are also used for other treatments for the skin. Promotes the healing of wounds. The leaves and flowers are antispasmodic, emollient and expectorant. An essential oil has been extracted from the flowers and used to make a very sweet perfume. The flowers are very aromatic, mainly of a night time in order to attract pollinating moths, and are produced in abundance, but plants only produce fruit after a hot summer.
DILL SEED OILESSENTIAL OIL - IMMORTELLE -Helichrysmum Angustifolium
This oil has clean and fresh aroma with a slightly floral & spicy aroma although others claim the aroma is more of honey & tea. This essential oil has potential in Aromatherapy, considering it useful for the treatment of rheumatism, herpes, hematoma, varicose ulcers, dermatitis, gingivitis, gout, bronchitis and goiter. Among its properties are aphrodisiac, stimulating & antiseptic. Blends well with orange, frankincense and lavender. Avoid during pregnancy.
ELEMI OILESSENTIAL OIL - JAMAROSA -Cymbopogon Khasians
This evergreen shrub is normally grown to around 6 feet and has a red coloured stem with needle like leaves. It has small yellow flowers in season, and green berries that ripen to blue- black in summer. Jamrosa oil has been traditionally used as a perfumery compound when requiring a rose character. Blends well with palmarosa, rose geranium, ginger grass, juniper berry and geranium.
EUCALYPTUS OIL-GLOBULUS ESSENTIAL OIL - JASMINE -Jasminum Grandiflorum
Jasmine is now well known & cultivated in both Asia and Europe. Jasmine is an evergreen rambler that produces sweetly scented white flowers. It is the dried flower petals that make a delicious aromatic tea that relieves tension and depression. Jasmine oil is an absolute extracted from the flower. It is good for sensitive skin. It is also uplifting & stimulating. Jasmine was believed for a long time to have limited benefit outside of skin care. Emotionally, it produces a feeling of optimism, confidence and euphoria, psychic insight, it is helpful in cases of apathy, indifference and listlessness. Properties - aromatic, anti-spasmodic, expectorant. Alchemists anoint their hands with jasmine oil.
EUCALYPTUS OIL-CITRIODORAESSENTIAL OIL - JUNIPER BERRY -Juniperus Communis
It is a valuable remedy for cystitis, & helps relieve fluid retention, but should be avoided in cases of advanced kidney disease. In the digestive system, juniper is warming and settling, easing colic and supporting the function of the stomach. Taken internally or applied externally, juniper is helpful in the treatment of chronic arthritis, gout and rheumatic conditions. Juniper berry oil has a warm, woody, peppery, pine smell that is uplifting & strengthening. It is highly antiseptic and can be diffused during illness. Juniper berry oil can be used as an astringent for the skin and hair and in anti-cellulite massage blends. Add juniper berry oil to body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks. Properties - diuretic, anti-microbial, carminative, anti-rheumatic. Juniper oil has also been used to stimulate nerve function. Its aromatic influences evoke health, love and peace.
FENNEL SEED OIL ESSENTIAL OIL - LAUREL BERRY -Laurus Nobillis
Laurel berry is well known for its strong effects on the nervous system. Its antispasmodic and analgesic properties make it mildly narcotic. With its sedative properties, it is used for neuritis, depression, anxiety, fear and psychosis. Its stimulating and warming properties are used to produce fir and warmth in one's emotions, bringing awareness, courage and confidents. It blends well with cypress, clarysage, juniper berry and citrus oils as well. It is also used in cosmetics, soaps and Aromatherapy massage. Use with caution during pregnancy.
FENUGREEK OILESSENTIAL OIL - LAVENDER -Lavandula Angustifolia
Lavender oil is cultivated in France & elsewhere. Its powerful relaxant for both body and mind. Good for mood swings, fear and depression, calms nerves. Excellent for treating burns, woonds, sunburn, scarring, bruises, headaches, inflammation, coughs and colds, reduce high blood pressure. Boosts the immune system. Can be applied directly on the skin. Good room deodoriser and insect repellent. It kills germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify the air and reduce the spread of colds and viruses. It helps to reduce cramps. This is the safest oil to use for babies and children, but of course should still be used properly diluted. Not suitable during pregnancy.
FRANKINCENSE OILESSENTIAL OIL - LEMON -Citrus Limonum
Lemon is native to Asia, India. It is now widely cultivated elsewhere. It is one of the most important and versatile natural medicines for home use. It has a high vitamin C content that helps improve resistance to infection, making it valuable for colds and flu. It is taken as a preventative for many conditions, including stomach infections, circulatory problems and arteriosclerosis. Lemon juice & oil are effective in killing germs. It decreases inflammation & improves digestion. Properties:- antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antibacterial, antioxidant, reduces fever. It may serve as an insect repellent and may be beneficial for the skin. Lemon juice is a powerful cleaning agent and is used to wash magical implements of all types of toxicity. A cleansing tea is made from dried lemon peels.


More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query